Forums » Electrical Engineering

Equipment bonding

    • 2 posts
    June 17, 2019 12:50 AM PDT

    Equipment bonding is already sized based on overcurrent device. from source to the building panel board is running #8 Ground conductor through ductbank via handholes. my question is, is it needed to bond the rebar in the handholes to the bonding conductor?

    • 37 posts
    June 17, 2019 2:29 AM PDT

    I think the metal cover and other conductive surfaces of handholes should be bonded.

    • 148 posts
    June 17, 2019 9:59 AM PDT

    How would you bond a cover?  I have never seen a manhole cover with a bond wire and I also have not seen any that were metal however I am sure they make them that way.

     

    I found nothing in article 250 that requires manholes to be bonded or grounded.

    • 37 posts
    June 17, 2019 11:03 AM PDT

    each manhole consists of a ground rod and all metal part and manhole metal structure parts are connected to that. putting a metallic cover will touch the steel structure which is already bonded or connected to the ground rod. This way it is also bonded to ground system.


    This post was edited by Ronnie Rana at June 17, 2019 11:04 AM PDT
    • 37 posts
    June 17, 2019 11:17 AM PDT

    another section

    • 148 posts
    June 17, 2019 1:43 PM PDT

    That is not a hand hole-- that is a manhole where you climb down into it.  My mistake